Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


Decatur County Georgia Seal
Decatur County 229.248.3030
Administration Offices
203 W Broughton Street
Bainbridge, GA 39817
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 726, 39818
Area Code (229)
County Office 248-3030
Bd of Registrars 248-3009
Building/Planning 248-3018
Elections Office 243-2087
Environm. Health 248-3058
Family/Children's Ser 248-2420
Fire & Rescue 248-3011
Health Dept 248-3055
Jail 248-3049
County Landfill 465-3188
Library 248-2665
Magistrate 248-3015
Superior Court 248-3025
Probate Court 248-3016
Sheriff's Office 248-3044
Superior Court Clerk 248-3025
Tax Assessor 248-3008
Decatur County Georgia

Decatur County Georgia, located in the southwest corner of Georgia, is a major agriculture producer for the state and the nation. Hunting and fishing in Decatur County rank as some of the best in the Country while Lake Seminole and the Flint River create great recreation opportunities.

The Decatur County Administrator is Alan Thomas. The governing body consists of 6 County Commissioners.

Home to Bainbridge, Attapulgus, Brinson and Climax Georgia

Decatur County was created in 1823 from portions of Early County. The county was named in honor of Commodore Stephen Decatur who defeated the Barbary Coast pirates at Tripoli in 1815. Bainbridge, the county seat, was named for Commodore William Bainbridge, commander of the U.S. Constitution, "Old Ironsides."

The Decatur County area was the site of several battles between Indians and early settlers. In the early 1700s, both the Spanish and English fought with Creek Indians. In 1818, General Andrew Jackson led troops from Tennessee, Kentucky, and Georgia to victory over the Seminole Indians.

Decatur County is divided by the Flint River, which flows to meet the Chattahoochee. Together they form the Apalachicola River which flows to the Gulf of Mexico. At the junction of the two rivers, the Jim Woodruff Dam forms Lake Seminole. A system of locks at the dam allows barge traffic to travel between the inland port at Bainbridge and the Gulf of Mexico.

facebook  Share this page on Facebook