Bainbridge Georgia
 

Community News

Deansí & Honors Lists Announced
MarcŪa O. McRae, BC     May 23, 2006

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Bainbridge College Vice-President of Academic Affairs Dr. Rob Gingras has announced the names of students who earned the distinction of being named to the Deanís List and those named to the Honors List during Spring Semester 2006.

Those named to the Deanís List must have earned a 3.5 (B+) grade point average (GPA) or better while attending BC full-time. Honors List students must also have earned a 3.5 GPA but have attended BC on a part-time basis (taking 7-11 semester hours of courses).

Students in these categories from the area are listed below, grouped alphabetically by their respective cities.

Deanís List:

Arlington: April Kelly.

Attapulgus: Adam Boyett, Steven Boyett, David Grubbs.

Bainbridge: Stephanie Adams, Henry Baell, Mandy Barnard, Brandon Brock, Shyla Brown, Jonathan Bussey, Starsha Close, Michael Collins, Yolanda Crapp, Jenni Davis, Melissa Gaskins, Jordan Griffin, Marion Henderson, Eddie Henderson, Michelle Hufstetler, Karla Jackson, Jessica Kelly, Arlicia Kirkland, Tabitha Lambert, Trung Nguyen, Jennifer Norris, Christy Powell, Melinda Rice, Joelle Thomas, John Timmons, Kevin Tomlinson, Jennifer Tomlinson, Brittany Varnedoe, Craig Weaver, Braden Webb, Murray White, Erica Whitworth.

Blakely: Erica Cook, Natasha Davis, Serquwilla Mackeroy, Kimberly Smith, Rachel Waller, Larry White.

Boston: William Baggett.

Brinson: Amy Bryan, Tonya Hill.

Cairo: Justin Barrett, Tiffany Barron, Landis Brinson, Emilee Connell, Natasha Farlin, Jared Humphrey, Brandon Joiner, Leslie Kesler, Brandon Pearce, Jennifer Simpson, Amber Singletary, Audrey Turner, Michael Wilson.

Climax: Natrina Cooper, Joseph Kelly, Kayeleigh Lowe, Alicia Ponder, Donna Thompson.

Colquitt: Mary Bailey, April Butler, Kelley Butler, Candace Cole, Bradley Enfinger, Terri McFay, Kristy Perkins, Courtney Tabb, Telisa Warren, Haley Weaver.

Donalsonville: Loretta Chambers, Eleasha Crawford, Ashley Crews, Amanda Dukes, Denise Grice, Carlton Helms, Virginia Hopkins, Robert Johnson, Janet Johnson, Kevin Payne, Danny Rambo, Latrisa Roberts, Velmora Taylor.

Iron City: Casey Gross, Sable Roberts.

Jakin: Douglas Henry, Dorris Tolbert, Aurora Williams.

Ochlocknee: Catlin Ames.

Pavo: Erin Hall, Katie Herndon.

Pelham: Trisha Colton, Steven Crawford, William Williams, Elizabeth Wilson.

Thomasville: Kathryn Bailey, James Blankenship, Juliamarie Dekle, Holly Dekle, Pamela Gardner, Brett Kieffer, Bridget Stephens, Clark Waite, Amanda Wright.

Whigham: Dana Brinkley, Ashley Chason, Robin Cromer, Rainey Sellers, Margie Thomas.

 

Honors List:

Ashford, AL: Jason Campbell.

Attapulgus:Terry Haire, Marietta Harrison, Timothy Kinder, Hershel Roby.

Bainbridge: Brenden Akins, Ruby Barlow, Wanda Barron, Belinda Barwick, Thomas Beauchamp, Mildred Betts, Grechelle Blocker, Yashira Bocanegra, Margo Brenton, Darlene Brown,, Harold Brown, Robert Burke, Deloris Burns, Candyce Burns, Posha Campbell, Christopher Cason, Roxie Chambless, Jeffrey Christian, Billy Close, Inez Conley-Smith, Brooke Conner, Kristi Conoly, William Crawford, Wendy Daniel, Michael Duke, Richard Dykes, Samantha Elrod, Natoria Evans, Wendy Fletcher, Troy Fulton, Pete Giannars, Connie Glass, Cristi Gray, Lillie Green-Glynn, Jeffery Griffin, Mattie Hampton, Christopher Haught, Regina Hicks, Nicky Hollingsworth, Chiquita Horne, Sharon Humphrey, Paula Ingram, Michelle Jackson, Sharon Jackson , Katie Johnson, Brenda Jones, Sherri King, Gary Larson, Larry Ledgewood, Jason Logue, Audrey Lynn, Julia Manley, Margaret Marshall, Stephanie McAnelly, Timothy McCain, Becky McMillan, Richard Messersmith, Katee Moran, Betty Moustapha, Robin Mullins, Sheryl Murphy, Susan O'Neal, Georgetta Olds, Monica Oliver, Elizabeth Pack, Bethany Parker, Reena Patel, Joshua Pearson, Melissa Poitevient, Rebekah Poole, William Price, Izella Rabon, Jennifer Rice, Janet Ross, Jordan Rucker, Donald Ryals, Annie Salami, Rhonda Schiffner, Audra Scott, Hannah Singletary, Lenda Smart, Rosa Smiley, Jean Smith, Tawanya Smith, Crystal Smith, Jason Smith, Lillian Smith, Rick Starcher, Vickie Taylor, Morgan Thigpen, Tameka Thomas, Megal Thompson, Nancy Thompson, Ava Toliver, Cheryl Washington, Bryan Webb, Emily Whitaker, Joel White, Sharon Williams, Jack Williams, Bernette Williams, Shawmeaka Williams, Christopher Williams,

Blakely: Lyle Bain, James Burch, Clinton Bush, Willie Cawthon, Audrey Crocker, Helen Fields, Beverly Johnson, Charlotte McCoy, Mary Nunally, John Odom, Lillie Powell, Christy Shippee, Todd Smith, Zachary Williams, Willie Williams.

Brinson: Peresia Haire, Rhonda Hutto, Eric Inlow, Eugena Lyons, Ashley Miller, Tanya Moat, Melissa Palmer, James Smith.

Cairo: Kayla Bennett, Karrie Cliett, Sarah Hall, Amanda Hooks, Kelsey Hooper, Patrick Lambert, Yadira Martinez, Stephanie McGriff, Brittany McGuire, Phyllis Oates, Justin Powell, Alexandra Prince, Toby Roland, Audrey Taylor.

Camilla: Kim Foister, Michelle Matthews.

Climax: Sheila Argo, Gena Brock, Betty Clark, Debra Clark, Joe Cooper, Shad Glover, Nolan Harrell, Linda Stokley, Sarah Thompson, Andrew Wilson, Dana Wynn.

Colquitt: Kathy Benton, Ashley Burke, Yuwanda Bush, Kayla Calhoun, Corey Cox, Brian Donley, Kyle Dragovich, Gracie Hamilton, Benjamin Holt, Norma Jackson, Hanna Jones, Ferrell Keaton, Sonya McEntyre, Natalie Miller, Clinton Mock, Rita Owens, Stephen Payne, April Phillips, Wonda Price, Debra Rathel, Emma Richardson, Tamilyn Thomas, Timothy Whitaker.

Crawfordville, FL: Eric Mayberry.

Cuthbert: Thomas McClendon.

Damascus: Justina Brown, Emma George.

Donalsonville: Tonya Alderman, Klay Armstrong, Alacia Barrineau, Lorene Bennett, Victoria Blocker, Stephen Braswell, Sherry Brookins, Diana Chambless, Charlotte Dunn, Winnie Handford, Allorick Henry, Sharon Hill, Kimbala Jones, Samuel King, Joi King, Angela Mack, LaShantra McClendon, Regina O'Brian, Toni Price, Jeremy Roberts, Rebekah Skipper, Janet Smith, Teresa Stephens, Vicky Turbeville, Dean Whaley, Kea Williams, Amanda Williamson.

Havana , FL: Quondra Browning.

Iron City: Fred Holcomb.

Jakin: Sherekka Henry, Kenneth Holt, Tracy Miller, Carolyn Speight.

Newton, AL: Jeffery Green

Pansey, AL: James Stewart

Pelham: Kylie Barwick, Rebecca Bentley, Jeannie Bush, Melissa Joiner, Heather Shiver.

Quincy, FL: Ellis Bryant.

Tallahassee, FL: Zendel Vickers.

Thomasville: Ralph Griffith, Denise Hernandez, Candice Howard, James Lane, Robert Wyatt.

Tunnel Hill: Michael Putnal.

Whigham: Janice Brinson, Thanh Bui, Krystle Hargrove, Tammy Harrell, Anthony Jones, Michael Jones, Peyton Jordan, Lynda Lodge, Darwood McElvy, Elizabeth Ponder, Deven Poppell,





Latest Headlines
Local News
40th-Anniversary Gala Honors Founders
Farm Credit Announces Coat Drive
Former NFL Player Pleads Guilty
Wildlife Add Billions to State Economy
Community News
BSC Employees Honor Cancer Victim
Innovation-Driven Economy is Key
BSC Students Warned of Alcohol Dangers
BSC Professor Published, Named Asst Editor
Sports
BHS Football Schedule, Scores, Stats
Panhandle Heat win USFA World Series
Heat Wins Dothan
Heat Wins Bat Shootout IV
Arrests & Incidents
Arrests for July 2012
Arrests for June 2012
Current Local Sex Offenders
Incidents for May 2012
Ag-Gardening
Decatur County Gardening & Agriculture Home
Plant Pansies Now For Colorful Flowers All Winter
Lawn care: Timing is everything
3 Garden Questions Answered

Front Page 
 
 Local News
 
 Community News
 
 Sports
 
 Arrests & Incidents
 
 Ag-Gardening

Search