Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


Bainbridge Decatur County Georgia Election Info

Decatur County GA Board of Elections & Registrations,
122 West Water St.
Carol Heard, Chief Election Official
Georgia My Voter Page
allows voters to see their voting status, view their sample ballot, request an absentee ballot, locate their polling location, change their address and other useful tools.
Georgia Secretary of State
Elections Web Site
Georgia My Voter Page

Local Districts & Voting
Map of Districts
Map of Voting Precincts

2016 Key Election Dates
Feb 1 Voter Registration Deadline for March 1 Presidential Preference Primary
Feb 8 Advanced Voting begins for the Presidential Preference Primary
Feb 20 Mandatory Saturday Voting for the Presidential Preference Primary
March 1 Presidential Preference Primary
March 7 9am - Qualifying begins for General Primary/Non-Partisan Ballot
March 11 12 Noon - Qualifying ends for General Primary/Non-Partisan Ballot
March 29 Special Runoff Date
April 26 Voter Registration Deadline for May 24 General Primary & Nonpartisan General Election
May 2 Advanced Voting begins for the General Primary/Non-Partisan Election
May 14 Saturday Voting for General Primary/Non-Partisan Election
May 24 General Primary Election, Nonpartisan General Election, and Special Runoff Election
June 27 9am - Qualifying begins for General Election Ballot
July 1, 12 Noon 12 Noon - Qualifying ends for General Election Ballot
July 5 Advanced Voting begins for the General Primary/Non-Partisan/Special Runoff Election
July 26 General Primary Runoff, Nonpartisan General Runoff Election
October 11 Voter Registration Deadline for November 8 General Election
October 17 Advanced Voting begins for November 8 General Election
October 29 Saturday Voting for November 8 General Election
November 8 General Election
December 6 General Election Runoff Date for Local and State Offices
December 19 Advanced Voting for General Election Runoff Date for Federal Offices
January 10 General Election Runoff Date for Federal Offices

2016 Non-Partison Offices up for Election
Office Present Holder  
Probate Judge Edwin J Perry  
State Court Judge George Floyd retiring
Chief Magistrate Maggie Rentz Smith  
Superior Court Judge A. Wallace Cato retiring
Superior Court Judge J. Kevin Chason  
2016 Offices up for Election
Office Present Holder
Clerk of the Court Cecilia Willis
Coroner Kenny Hollis
District Attorney Joe Mulholland
Sheriff Wiley Griffin
Tax Commissioner Don Belcher
County Treasurer Jerry Maxwell
Decatur County Commission Present Holder
County Commissioner, District 2 Butch Mosely retiring
County Commissioner, District 3 Dennis Brinson
County Commissioner, District 5 Russell Smith
Decatur County Bd of Education Present Holder
Board of Education, District 1 Kelvin Bouie
Board of Education, District 3 Winston Rollins
Board of Education, District 5 Bobby Barber Jr.
State/US Elected Officials
President Barack Obama
Vice President Joe Biden
US Senator Johnny Isakson
US Representative-District 2 Sanford Bishop
State Senator-District 11 Dean Burke
State Representative-District 171 Jay Powell
State Representative-District 173 Darlene K Taylor
Local Elected Officials, with date of next election
 
County-Wide Elected Officials (N denotes non-partisan)
Position Name   Election
Clerk of the Court Cecilia Willis D 2016  
Coroner Kenny Hollis D 2016  
District Attorney Joe Mulholland D 2016  
Probate Judge Edwin J Perry N 2016  
Sheriff Wiley Griffin D 2016  
Tax Commissioner Don Belcher D 2016  
County Treasurer Jerry Maxwell D 2016  
State Court Judge George Floyd N 2016  
Chief Magistrate Maggie Rentz Smith N 2016  
Superior Court Judge A. Wallace Cato N 2016  
Superior Court Judge J. Kevin Chason N 2016  
Solicitor General Ryan Cleveland R 2018  
Decatur County Commission   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
County Commissioner George Anderson District 1 2018
County Commissioner Rusty Davis District 4 2018
County Commissioner William "Pete" Stephens District 6 2018
County Commissioner Butch Mosely District 2 2016
County Commissioner Dennis Brinson District 3 2016
County Commissioner Russell Smith District 5 2016
Decatur County Board of Education   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
Board of Education Keith Lyle District 2 2018
Board of Education Sydney Cochran District 4 2018
Board of Education Jacky Grubbs District 6 2018
Board of Education Kelvin Bouie District 1 2016
Board of Education Winston Rollins District 3 2016
Board of Education Bobby Barber Jr. District 5 2016
Bainbridge City Council   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
Mayor Edward Reynolds At Large 2017
City Council-Post 1 Glennie Cox Bench At Large 2017
City Council-Post 2 Joe Sweet District A 2017
City Council-Post 3 Phil Long District B 2017
City Council-Post 4 Luther Conyers District A 2015
City Council-Post 4 Kregg Close District A Beg in 2016
City Council-Post 5 Roslyn Palmer District B 2019
City Council-Post 6 Don Whaley District B 2019

State/US Elected Officials
Position Name Election
US Senator David A. Perdue 2020
US Senator Johnny Isakson 2016
US Representative-District 2 Sanford Bishop 2016
State Senator-District 11 Dean Burke 2016
State Representative-District 171 Jay Powell 2016
State Representative-District 173 Darlene K Taylor 2016
Governor Nathan Deal 2018
Lt Governor Casey Cagle 2018
Secretary of State Brian Kemp 2018
Attorney General Sam Olens 2018
Agriculture Commissioner Gary Black 2018
State School Superintendent Richard L. Woods 2018
Insurance Commissioner Ralph T. Hudgens 2018
Labor Commissioner Mark Butler 2018


facebook  Share this page on Facebook