Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


Bainbridge Decatur County Georgia Election Info

Decatur County GA
Board of Elections & Registrations,
122 West Water St.
Doris M White, Chief Election Official

2014 Election Dates & Information
Date Election
Oct 6 Voter Reg Deadline Oct 6  
Oct 13-17 Early Voting for the General Election, 8 am-5 pm,
All Early Voting
will take place at the
Decatur County Fairgrounds
Chamber 1, 1211 Vada Road
Oct 20-24 Early Voting for the General Election, 8 am-5 pm,
Oct 25 (Sat) Early Voting for the General Election, 9 am-4 pm
Oct 27-Oct 31 Early Voting for the General Election, 9 am-6 pm,
Nov 4 General Election/Special Election
Dec 2 State/Local General Runoff Date  
Jan 6 Federal General Runoff Date  

Local Elected Officials, with date of next election
 
County-Wide Elected Officials (N denotes non-partisan)
Position Name   Election
Clerk of the Court Cecilia Willis D 2016  
Coroner Kenny Hollis D 2016  
District Attorney Joe Mulholland D 2016  
Probate Judge Edwin J Perry N 2016  
Sheriff Wiley Griffin D 2016  
Tax Commissioner Don Belcher D 2016  
County Treasurer Jerry Maxwell D 2016  
State Court Judge George Floyd N 2016  
Chief Magistrate Ralph Smith N 2016  
Superior Court Judge A. Wallace Cato N 2016  
Superior Court Judge J. Kevin Chason N 2016  
Solicitor General Ben Kirbo D 2014  
Decatur County Commission   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
County Commissioner Jan Godwin District 1 2014
  Term Beg 2015 George Anderson District 1 2018
County Commissioner Frank Loeffler District 4 2014
County Commissioner Oliver Sellers District 6 2014
  Term Beg 2015 William "Pete" Stephens District 6 2018
County Commissioner Butch Mosely District 2 2016
County Commissioner Dennis Brinson District 3 2016
County Commissioner Russell Smith District 5 2016
Decatur County Board of Education   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
Board of Education Randall Jones District 2 2014
  Term Beg 2015 Keith Lyle District 2 2018
Board of Education Sydney Cochran District 4 2018
Board of Education Jacky Grubbs District 6 2018
Board of Education Kelvin Bouie District 1 2016
Board of Education Winston Rollins District 3 2016
Board of Education Bobby Barber Jr. District 5 2016
Bainbridge City Council   (Map of Districts)
Position Name District Election
Mayor Edward Reynolds At Large 2017
City Council-Post 1 Glennie Cox Bench At Large 2017
City Council-Post 2 Joe Sweet District A 2017
City Council-Post 3 Phil Long District B 2017
City Council-Post 4 Luther Conyers District A 2015
City Council-Post 5 Roslyn Palmer District B 2015
City Council-Post 6 Don Whaley District B 2015

State/US Elected Officials
Position Name Election
US Senator Saxby Chambliss 2014
US Senator Johnny Isakson 2016
US Representative-District 2 Sanford Bishop 2014
State Senator-District 11 Dean Burke 2016
State Representative-District 171 Jay Powell 2014
State Representative-District 173 Darlene K Taylor 2014
Governor Nathan Deal 2014
Lt Governor Casey Cagle 2014
Secretary of State Brian Kemp 2014
Attorney General Sam Olens 2014
Agriculture Commissioner Gary Black 2014
State School Superintendent John D. Barge 2014
Insurance Commissioner Ralph T. Hudgens 2014
Labor Commissioner Mark Butler 2014



facebook  Share this page on Facebook