Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


2016 Decatur County Boards And Authorities

Recreational Authority
Appointed by County
Tynese Jones
Jeff Lynn
Brandon Conley
Expires
12/31/2016
12/31/2017
12/31/2018
Appointed by City
Bert Hines
Carol Floyd
Jeff Findley
Expires
12/31/2016
12/31/2017
12/31/2018
Bainbridge/Decatur County Industrial Development Authority
Appointed by Decatur County
Mr. Joe Truett, Post 1
Mr. Glenn Heard, Post 3
Mr. Andy Bell, Post 4
Mr. Ted Martin, Post 2
Mr. Marlon Breedlove, Post 5
Expires:
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2019
12/31/2017
Appointed by City
Dr. Jon McRae
Mr. Mike Conder
Mr. Jason Lee
Mr. Keith Lyle
Expires:
12/31/2019
12/31/2016
12/31/2018
12/31/2016
Hospital Authority -Bainbridge/Decatur County
Appointed by Decatur County:
Dr. Charles Walker, M.D.
Dr. Linda Jones
Mrs. Marvelyn Carroll
Mr. Donald Barber
Commissioner Rusty Davis
Expires
06/30/2018
06/30/2017
06/30/2018
06/30/2020
06/30/2020
Appointed By City:
Charles Tyson
Mrs. Glennie Bench
Expires
06/30/2018
06/30/2019
Decatur County Planning Commission
Appointee:
Mr. Charles Hadsock
Ms. June Faircloth
Mr. Alan Davis
Mr. David Conoly
Mr. Willard Dean Free
Mr. Kelvin Bouie
Mr. James E. Cooper
Expires:
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
6/30/2019
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
6/30/2017
6/30/2019
Board Of Tax Assessors
Appointee:
Mr. Johnny Skipper, Post 4
Mr. Ray Brock, Post 3
Mr. Joe Hartzog, Post 1
Ms. Ollie Mackey, Post 2
Mr. Larry Carroll, Post 5
Expires
10/25/2017
10/25/2017
10/25/2020
10/25/2017
10/25/2017
Board Of Equalization
Appointee:
Mr. Clayton Penhallegon
Ms. Melissa Harrell
Mr. Bobby Stubbs
Alternates:
Mr. Zack Calhoun
Ms. Katrina Hodges
Ms. Teresa Heard
Term
1/1/2015 - 12/31/2017
1/1/2016- 12/31/2018
1/1/2014- 12/31/2016
 
1/1/2015 -12/31//2017
1/1/2014 - 12/31/2016
1/1/2016 - 12/31/2018
Decatur County Board Of Family And Childrem’s Services
(Nominated by Decatur County - Appointed by State)
Appointee:
Karen Malone
Doris Cosby
Lauren Turner
Erica Mills
Theo Carter
John Thomas
Sandra Brown
Expires
6/30/2020
6/30/2019
6/30/2017
6/30/2021
6/30/2017
6/30/2018
6/30/2017
Southwest Georgia Regional Commission
County: Mr. Dennis Brinson
City: Ms. Janice Batey
Public: Ms. Revonn Miller
P. Sector: Mr. Pete Stephens
Georgia Pine Community Service Board
Colquitt County- Loren Hildebrandt
Decatur County- Larry Nichols (Term Jan 1, 2016 - Dec 31,2018)
Grady County- Honorable Elwyn Childs
Grady County- Teresa Groves, Vice Chair
Mitchell County- Sheila Cannon, Secretary/Treasurer
Seminole County- Beverly Burke
Thomas County- Honorable Elaine Mays
Thomas County- Mary Anne Dolen
Board Of Elections / Voter Registration
Appointee:
Mr, Willie Lamb, Jr,
Ms. Beverly Holmes
Mr. Keith Sellars
Major. Wendell Cofer
Gina Burke
Expires
12/31/2018, (Party appointed)
12/31/2016, (Party appointed)
I2/31/2018, (Party appointed)
I2/31/2016, (Party appointed)
12/31/2018, (County appointed)
Gilbert H. Gragg Library Board Of Trustees
Appointed by Decatur County:
Ms. Diane Washington
Ms. Jan Godwin
Mr. Ruthie Giles
Expires
06/30/2018
06/30/2019
06/30/2019
Board Of Health
(County)
Dr. Charles Walker
Lauren Harrell
Jim Beck
Expires
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
I2/31/2017
(City)
Mr. Lee Harris
Expires
12/31/2016
Transportation Committee
Virginia Harris
Robert Tyson
Ben Strickland
Ronnie Gainous
Tommy Griffin
Janet Brock
Mary Tyler
Airport Advisory Committee
Member
Chairman of the County Commission
The Mayor Pro Tempore of the City of Bainbridge
Jim Rentz (Term 4 years)
Doug Young (Term 3 years) Appointed by Chamber
Dewey Robinson (Tenn 2 years) Appointed by Commission
(Term 1 year) Appointed by Commission
Jim Cerone Airport Manager
Expires
12/31 of each year
 
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2016
12/31/2017
 
facebook  Share this page on Facebook