Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


The City of Bainbridge, Georgia at its Best

City Hall 229-248-2000
Fax 229-248-2008

Public Safety 248-2038
Fire Dept 248-2032
Utilities Dept 248-2015
Natural Gas 248-2014
Public Works 248-2015
Leisure Services 248-2010
Streets & Sanitation 248-2025

P O Box 158
Bainbridge, Georgia 39818


Bainbridge City Hall

City Hall, above, is located on the square downtown.
It holds the offices of Mayor, City Manager, Public Works (utilities), City Clerk, Zoning, Building Official, Finance Dept, Tourism, Main Street and Public Information.


City Government

The Mayor and Council of the City of Bainbridge is the legislative body of the city. It is their responsibility to set policy by adopting ordinances and resolutions. These ordinances and resolutions provide direction for the City Manager in the administration of the various departments of the City.
See Bainbridge City Council


Neighborhood Watch

Neighborhood Watch

See More about Bainbridge's Neighborhood Watch program.



2004 Georgia Local Government Statistics

For cities with a population of 10,000-24,999

  Bainbridge Average
Total Govt Revenues $716.54 $752.06
Property Taxes $118.01 $183.63
Sales Tax $287.30 (includes splost) $182.83
Total General Expenses $592.93 $630.96
Admin/General $113.99 $130.14
Public Safety $253.92 $271.85
Public Works $107.53 (incl Natural Gas) $77.70
Leisure Services $73.47 $44.80



facebook  Share this page on Facebook