Bainbridge Georgia
Choose Site Search
Local
Info
Local
News
Local Business


Click to show/hide
Latest Headlines
BSC Honors Night: Brightest of the Bright
May 15, 2017
by Susanne Reynolds, BSC Media Coordinator

On Thursday, May 4, 2017, Bainbridge State College held its annual Honors Night in the Student Wellness Center Gym. This was a night to honor the brightest of the bright at Bainbridge State College with multiple awards, recognition and scholarships being awarded to students.

BSC Hero Award presented to William Barlow of Donalsonville, by David Sarrette, Associate Professor

Top Business Scholar Award presented to April Perkins of Whigham, by Dr. Leonard Kistner, Associate Professor

Business Pathfinder Award presented to Cerisee Snow of Donalsonville, by Dr. Leonard Kistner, Associate Professor

Georgia Occupational Award of Leadership (GOAL) Award presented to Douglas Tyler Kirksey of Bainbridge, by Claude Bell, BSC GOAL Coordinator

Outstanding History Student Award presented to Johnny Taylor of Donalsonville, by Melissa Franklin, Instructor of History

Outstanding History Awards presented to Kathryn Reese Patterson of Whigham, Kim Dixon of Leary, McKenzie Findley of Bainbridge, and Natalie Edmunds of Bainbridge, by Dr. David Nelson, Associate Professor of History

Global Scholars Awards presented to Michaelia Crawford of Whigham, Suzanna Hallmark of Cairo, Mitch Sheffield of Cairo, Leanna Stephens of Iron City and Nikalas Isler of Donalsonville, by Dr. David Nelson, Associate Professor of History

Outstanding HSPS Health Sciences Student Award presented to William Barlow of Donalsonville, by Joann Simpson, Dean of HSPS

HSPS Scholarship for Non-Traditional Students presented to Marjorie Robinson of Bainbridge, by Joann Simpson, Dean of HSPS

Outstanding Medical Administrative Technology Student Award presented to Jennifer Glass of Donalsonville, by Tatyana Pashnyak, Professor

Outstanding Medical Coding Student Award presented to Kimberly Cannon of Blakely, by Tatyana Pashnyak, Professor

Highest GPA in A.A.S. Health Information Technology Award presented to Ciera Thomas of Thomasville, by Tatyana Pashnyak, Professor

Highest GPA in the Diploma Program for Health Information Technology Award presented to Christopher Haught of Bainbridge, by Tatyana Pashnyak, Professor

Highest GPA in A.A.S., Medical Administrative Technology Award presented to Mary Reynolds of Arlington, by Tatyana Pashnyak, Professor

Mu Alpha Theta Award presented to Rhaegan Henderson of Bainbridge, by Dr. Emily Dowd-Arrow, Associate Professor of English

National Technical Honor Society Award presented to Jennifer Glass of Donalsonville, by Sheila McLendon, Associate Professor

Outstanding Non-Traditional Student Award presented to George Woodward of Quincy, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Taylor Clark of Bainbridge as the Freshman Representative of the Student Government Association, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Kathryn Reese Patterson of Whigham as the Junior Representative of the Student Government Association, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Jesse Steen of Bainbridge as the Senior Representative of the Student Government Association, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Ciarra Coddington of Bainbridge as the Secretary for the Student Government Association, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Leanna Stephens of Iron City as the President for the Student Government Association, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Student Government Association Scholarship presented to Victoria Long of Bainbridge, by Pamela Barnes, Director of Student Life

Abigail Warren of Colquitt, Autumn Marchant of Cairo, Shelby Lane of Bainbridge, Marjorie Robinson of Bainbridge and Jesse Steen of Bainbridge as the 2016-2017 BSC Student Ambassadors, by Lauren Harrell, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement

Jennifer Nichols of Bainbridge, Victoria Long of Bainbridge, Kathryn Reese Patterson of Whigham, Kelsey Miller of Bainbridge, and Shelby Lane of Bainbridge as the 2016-2017 Staff of the Oak and Pine Newspaper, by Lauren Harrell, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement

Peer Mentor Award presented to Larry Scott of Climax, by Katie Harrell, Senior Academic Counselor

Alpha Omiron Chapter Grant-in-Aid Award presented to Leanna Stephens of Iron City, by Jo Davis

Decatur County Retired Educator Scholarship presented to Leanna Stephens of Iron City, by Lauren Turner

Julia P. White Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship presented to Carmen Juarez of Bainbridge, by Dr. Susie Bonifay

Ayzia Bogan of Whigham was awarded the Andrew Avery Memorial Scholarship

Academic Recognition Award from the House and the Senate presented to Macy Black of Bainbridge, by Dr. Stuart Rayfield, Interim BSC President

Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award presented to Rhaegan Henderson of Bainbridge as the Outstanding Freshmen, by Dr. Stuart Rayfield, Interim BSC President

Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award presented to Macy Black of Bainbridge as the Outstanding Sophomore, by Dr. Stuart Rayfield, Interim BSC President

Dr. Edward Mobley President’s Award for Bachelor of Science presented to Charles Lane of Iron City., by Dr. Stuart Rayfield, Interim BSC President

Below
(Fifth row) Carrie Bryant of Colquitt, Raymond C. Singletary, Jr. & Marvin S. Singletary Endowed Scholarship; Hudson Holley of Bainbridge, Tom Wilkerson Scholarship; Victoria Long of Bainbridge, Virginia Lee Rozier Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Moore of Bainbridge , Walter E. Cox Memorial Scholarship; Mary Boyett of Climax, Whittington-Wilkerson Family Scholarship; Jennifer English of Blakely, Widener Family Scholarship; Lindsay Presnal of Bainbridge, Wynema Miles Scholarship
(Fourth row) Kady Kirkland of Bainbridge, Nussbaum Scholarship; Morgan Avery of Bainbridge, Nussbaum Scholarship; Jesse Steen of Bainbridge, Nussbaum Scholarship; Alicia Lee of Thomasville, Nussbaum Scholarship; Leanna Stephens of Iron City, Olive Scholarship; Abi Meadows of Donalsonville, Ponder Brothers Scholarship; Victoria Sprenkle of Bainbridge, Raymond Miles Scholarship;

(Third row) Autumn Marchant of Cairo, James O. and Hilda N. Hines Scholarship; Emilee Poppell of Whigham, Joanna E. Stone Scholarship; Hunter Warfield of Blakely, Joey Maxwell Memorial Scholarship; Kacie Hill of Donalsonville, John G. Hinson Scholarship; Carley Cranford of Bainbridge, Joyce & Dewey Robinson Family Scholarship and the Winston & Patsy Brock Scholarship; Anya Sanders of Camilla, Kirbo Scholars Foundation Scholarship; Amita Patel of Crystal River (Fla.), Kirbo Scholars Foundation Scholarship; Zakiya Williams of Bainbridge, Kirbo Scholars Foundation Scholarship;
(Second row) Matthew Boyett of Climax, Coppinger-Powell-Santoro Scholarship; Rachel Rentz of Bainbridge, Coppinger-Powell-Santoro Scholarship; Carmen Juarez of Bainbridge, Debra Zuniga Circle K Scholarship, Nicholas Boyett of Climax, Dr. Jenna Miley Scholarship for Associate of Arts Students; Zara Boykin of Tallahassee (Fla.), E.T. & Jewel Robinson Memorial Scholarship; Jailyn Billingsley of Bainbridge, Founders’ Scholarship; Courtney McCarley of Blakely, Gragg Brothers Scholarship; Jamia Powell of Bainbridge, Jack & Joyce Leverett Scholarship; Mattie Dunn of Bainbridge, Jack & Joyce Leverett Scholarship;
(Front row) Taylor Kilgore of Blakely, BSC Ambassadors Scholarship; Erin Kirksey of Brinson, BSC Ambassadors Scholarship; Heath Parker of Bainbridge, Barbara Snipes Scholarship; Tracy Johnson of Climax, Bank of the Ozarks Scholarship; Brooke Kelley of Bainbridge, Bettye Hudson White Scholarship; Heather Spooner of Bainbridge, Brock-Waldorf Scholarship; Kelsey Miller of Bainbridge, Climax Community Club Scholarship; Stephanie McCutchen of Blakely, Col. Hector Dueno Veteran’s Scholarship; Yaasminda Miller of Bainbridge, Conyers/Hunter Memorial Endowment;


facebook  Share this article on Facebook




Talk Submit Tips
Talk
Talk Bainbridge
Submit News
Submit News
School
School Resource Officer
Resource Officer
Public
Public Safety
Safety
Sheriff's
Sheriffs Office
Office

Contact Decatur
County Administration
Contact Decatur County
Code Enforcement Officer

© Copyright by BainbridgeGA.com      Top of Page